Recharge now
Customer Care: 0803 901 2001

Sections:

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Section 37 of the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (as amended) 1999, provides for the protection and guarantee of the privacy of citizens, their homes, correspondence, telephone conversations and telegraphic communications, we are under constitutional obligation to protect the privacy of individual data of our website users.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

We also collect information when you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate on some of our sites

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, properties or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.

We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

We agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

Children Online Privacy Protection

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old parents should be in control.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13

We also observe the provisions of Child Rights Act which regulates the protection of children (persons under the age of 18 years). This Act limits access to information relating to children in certain circumstances.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to complying with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individual have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

SPAM Legislations and Principles

We respect the laws that set the rules in all relevant jurisdictions for commercial email, establishing requirements for commercial messages, giving recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spelling out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions and reports

We agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

We also abide by the following Nigerian laws and regulations:

NCC Consumer Code of Practice Regulations 2007

The NCC Regulations provides that all licensees must take reasonable steps to protect customer’s information against “improper or accidental disclosure” and must ensure that such information is securely stored. It also provides that customer’s information must “not be transferred to any party except as otherwise permitted or required by other applicable laws or regulations”.

Freedom of Information Act, 2011

The ‘FOI Act’ protects personal privacy. It provides in Section14, that a public institution is obliged to deny an application for information that contains personal information unless the individual involved consents to the disclosure, or where such information is publicly available.

Regulation of Telephone Subscribers Regulation (RTS REGULATION) 2011

We adhere to the NCC Registration of Telephone Subscribers Regulations which represented a wider perspective and afforded some protection of the data collected, collated, retained and managed by telecommunication companies and independent agents in respect of their obligations to collate and retain data of subscribers under the Regulations.

National Information Technology Development Agency Guidelines

The NITDA is the national authority that is responsible for planning, developing and promoting the use of information technology in Nigeria. The “NITDA guidelines” prescribe guidelines for organizations that obtain and process personal data of Nigeria residents and citizens within and outside Nigeria for protecting such personal data. The Guidelines applies to federal, state and local government agencies and institutions as well as private sector organizations that own, use or deploy information systems within the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Cybercrimes (Prohibition, Prevention, ETC) ACT 2015

The Act provides for the retention and preservation of traffic data and subscriber information by Service providers for a period of 2 years.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each emailand we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

OneCardTopUp Services Limited

No 56A Olorunlogbon Street

Anthony Village,

Lagos 100525

Nigeria

care@onecardnigeria.com

onecardnigeria.com